Greenhill AVP Students Shine in 2020 Film Festival Circuit

Greenhill Upper School Advanced Video Production students concluded the 2020 film festival circuit with 63 total entries where the group came away with seven festival awards. Below is a list of the entries from this past film season.
 
L8 - Jessica Herlitz & Kati Gibson
• The Lift-Off Sessions - Pinewood Studios
• Bike Shorts Film Festival
 
Fish Fingers - Jessica Herlitz & Kati Gibson
• The Lift-Off Sessions - Pinewood Studios
• Oklahoma City University High School Film Festival
 
Indian Out - Sarthak Reddy
• Wimberley Film Festival (Best Film by Student Filmmaker)
• BAM! Film Festival
• Central Film Festival
 
Red Cowboy Hat - Chloe Wetzler
• Wimberley Film Festival
• Oklahoma City University High School Film Festival
• BAM! Film Festival
• IUPFF
• Victoria Independent Film Festival
 
Fish Fish Bish - Christine Yan & Katherine Li
• Wimberley Film Festival
• Oklahoma City University High School Film Festival
• South by Southwest
• Doko Film Festival
• BAM! Film Festival
• Newport Beach Film Festival
• FLAME Firstcut Film Festival, India (Best Editing, Best Sound Design)
• FIFES Comedy Film Festival
• Reel Girls Film Festival
• Crazy Talented Asians & Friends Film Festival
• VAFI & RAFI Film Festival
• Pegasus Film Festival (Best Animation)
• All American Film Festival
 
Final Entry - Isabel Garcia
• Wimberley Film Festival
• BAM! Film Festival
 
Till Death Do Us Part - Samantha Ungerman
• Wimberley Film Festival
 
Category 4 - Preston Gerard
• Wimberley Film Festival
BAM! Film Festival (Student Award)
• All American Film Festival
 
Steps - Cian Collins & Matthew Magee
• Just Before Midnight Film Festival
 
Bathroom Break - Nick Franklin
• Oklahoma City University High School Film Festival
 
Smile - Noah Grimsley & Ike Kassanoff
• Just Before Midnight Film Festival
• BAM! Film Festival
• All American Film Festival
 
You Have No Idea How Alone You Are - Jude Griffin
• Independent Horror Movie Awards
• BAM! Film Festival
 
Chill - Kati Gibson
• South by Southwest
• Uptown Women’s Film Festival of New York
• Central Film Festival (Best Comedy)
• All American Film Festival
 
Niyayesh - Elli Dassopoulos
• South by Southwest
 
Ultimatum - Kai Hashimoto
• South by Southwest (Special Jury Award for Narrative Film)
 
Chains - Lilly Thieberg
• BeBop Channel Content Festival 2020
 
Dating Simulator - Kate Franklin
• Miami Independent Film Festival (Best Student Film)
• Reel Girls Film Festival
 
Reflection - Kate Franklin
• Miami Independent Film Festival
 
Sara - Sheela Vasan
• Doko Film Festival
 
Upgrade - Jessica Herlitz
• Boulder International Film Festival
• All American Film Festival
 
MicroMart - Gavin Bell
• BAM! Film Festival
• IUP Film Festival
• All American Film Festival
 
Blue - Caroline Vos
• BAM! Film Festival
 
Table for Two - Caroline Vos
• BAM! Film Festival
 
Deep in the Forest - Carter Truitt
• BAM! Film Festival
• Pegasus Film Festival
 
ZAZA - Dwyer O’Brien
• Pegasus Film Festival
• All American Film Festival
 
What We Have Left - Ari Appel & Jude Griffin
• Pegasus Film Festival
 
Gladys - Josh Flowers & Charlotte Brown
• All American Film Festival
 
1045.1 GG PP - Adam Mehdi
• All American Film Festival
Back

Greenhill School

A coed independent day school for prekindergarten – Grade 12
Copyright © 2020 Greenhill School. All Rights Reserved.