Greenhill MS/US Latin Students Shine at NJCL Virtual Convention

Congratulations to the 29 Greenhill Middle and Upper School students who competed at the 2020 National Junior Classical League (NJCL) Virtual Convention, which was hosted online from July 23-29.
 
Below are some of the outstanding results from a talented group of Middle and Upper School students.
 
UPPER SCHOOL
 
Shruti Siva '22
• Represented Greenhill as the 2020-21 TSJCL Webmaster
• Led the Texas Delegates as part of the TSJCL Executive Board
• Greek Derivatives – 1st place
• Mottoes, Abbreviations, Quotations – 3rd place
• Latin Derivatives – 4th place
• Reading Comprehension, Poetry – 5th place
• Agon (Greek Certamen) Competitor
 
Khushi Chhaya '23
• Graphic Art Portfolio - Summa cum Laude
• Essay, Grade 9 – Magna cum Laude
• Hellenic History – 5th place
 
Aimee Stachowiak '22
• Received recognition in all of her Creative Arts competitions
• Dramatic Interp Adv. Poetry Female – Summa cum Laude
• English Oratory Upper – Magna cum Laude (tentative)
• Essay, Grade 10 – Magna cum Laude
• Modern Myth Middle Level – cum Laude
• Slogan – 5th place
 
Nikitha Thoduguli '23
• Earned First Place as part of the Advanced Open Certamen Team as she was paired with three other Latin students from across the country
• Classical Art – 5th place
 
Emily Ding '22
• Roman Life – 1st place
• Greek Life and Literature – 1st place
• Greek Language – 5th place
• Agon (Greek Certamen) Competitor
 
Varsha Gande '22
• Mottoes, Abbreviations, Quotations – 2nd place
 
Valerie Xu '23
• Vocabulary – 1st place
• Greek Life and Literature – 2nd place
 
Ashton Higgins '22, Shreeya Madhavanur '23, Nicole Stachowiak '20, Laya Venkat '23, Caroline Vos '22, and Rachel Wegener '22 also represented Greenhill in various competitions.
 
MIDDLE SCHOOL
 
Pooja Sanghvi '24
• Greek Life and Literature (Level 2) - 2nd place
 
Natalie Stachowiak '24
• Latin Oratory (Level 2) - Magna cum Laude
• English Oratory, Lower Division (Level 2) - Summa cum Laude
• Dramatic Interpretation, Female (Level 2) - Magna cum Laude
• Modern Myth, Lower Division (Level 2) - Magna cum Laude
 
Marina Richard '24
• Latin Oratory (Level 2) - Magna cum Laude
 
Reyna Diamond '24
• Graphic Arts Portfolio (Level 2) - cum Laude
 
Varun Mukund '25
• Greek Derivatives (Level 1) - 3rd place
• Dramatic Interpretation, Male (Level 1) - Magna cum Laude
 
Ella Ou-Yang '25
• Classical Art (Level 1) - 4th place
• Graphic Arts Portfolio (Level 1) - Magna cum Laude
 
Jenna Travers '25
• Latin Oratory (Level 1) - cum Laude
 
Aria Kutty '25
• Dramatic Interpretation, Female - Summa cum Laude
 
Sherry Zhang '25
• Graphic Arts Portfolio (Level 1) - Summa cum Laude
 
Shreya Chhaya '25
• Graphic Arts Portfolio (Level 1) - Magna cum Laude
 
Aiden Mercurio '25
• Graphic Arts Portfolio (Level 1) - Magna cum Laude
 
Justin Wu '26
• Greek Derivatives (Level 1/2) - 1st place
 
Sarah Koshy '26
• Latin Oratory (Level 1/2) - Magna cum Laude
 
Syrus Gupta '26
• Graphic Arts Portfolio (Level 1/2) - Summa cum Laude
 
Sophia Bock '26
• Costume - Jr. Female (Level 1/2) - Magna cum Laude
Back

Greenhill School

A coed independent day school for prekindergarten – Grade 12
Copyright © 2020 Greenhill School. All Rights Reserved.