Greenhill Debate Team Excels in National & Local Events

The Greenhill Debate team is off to a tremendous start at national and local competitions during the 2019-20 season. Below are results from the team this season.
 
HARVARD-WESTLAKE WORLD SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT (LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA)
World Schools Debate
Caroline Greenstone '22, Cameron Kettles '22, and Ashley Shan '22 - 2nd place
  • Missed winning the final round by one ballot, falling to the USA National Debate Team
Jothi Gupta '22, Ashton Higgins '22, and Aimee Stachowiak '22 - 3rd place
 
Individual Speakers
Cameron Kettles '22 - 1st place; top speaker
Caroline Greenstone '22 - 2nd place speaker
 
THE BLAKE SCHOOL INVITATIONAL (MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA)
World Schools Debate
Joshua Timmons '21, Jothi Gupta '22, and Aimee Stachowiak '22 - CHAMPIONS!
Caroline Greenstone '22, Ashton Higgins '22, and Ashley Shan '22 - Quarterfinals
 
Lincoln Douglas Debate
Anais Zhang '20 - Double Octofinals
Arush Adabala '22 - Double Octofinals
Krutin Devesh '22 - Octofinals
 
Policy Debate
Sophia Hurst '20 - Double Octofinals
Josh Leffler '20 - Double Octofinals
 
Individual Speaker
Anais Zhang '20 - 7th place (out of 100 competitors)
 
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS (AUSTIN, TEXAS)
World Schools Debate
Nicole Stachowiak '20, Aimee Stachowiak '22, and Natalie Stachowiak '24 - CHAMPIONS!
Caroline Greenstone '22, Ashton Higgins '22, and Cameron Kettles '22 - 2nd place
 
Lincoln Douglas Debate
Arush Adabala '20 - Triple Octofinals
Varsha Gande '20 - Triple Octofinals
Anais Zhang '20 - Triple Octofinals
Krutin Devesh '22 - Double Octofinals
 
Varsity Policy Debate
Sophia Hurst '20 and Josh Leffler '20 - 2nd place
 
Oral Interpretation
Joshua Timmons '21 - Quarterfinals
 
Individual Speaker
Nicole Stachowiak '20 - 2nd place
Caroline Greenstone '22 - 6th place
Cameron Kettles '22 - 7th place
Aimee Stachowiak '22 - 10th place
 
BERKNER HIGH SCHOOL (RICHARDSON, TEXAS)
Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate
Anais Zhang '20 - 3rd and 4th place speaker
Hannah Zhou '20 - 7th place speaker
Valerie Xu '23 - 8th place speaker
 
Novice Cross Examination Debate
Shreeya Madhavanur '23 and Spencer Simon '23 - 1st place speaker
Tanvi Padala '23 - Quarterfinals
 
THE GLENBROOKS ROUND ROBIN (CHICAGO, ILLINOIS)
Lincoln Douglas Debate
Anais Zhang '20 - CHAMPION!
 
Policy Debate
Sophia Hurst '20 and Josh Leffler '20 - 3rd place
 
Program Oral Interpretation
Joshua Timmons '21 - Semifinals
 
HOCKADAY SCHOOL ROUND ROBIN (DALLAS, TEXAS)
Individual Speakers
Aimee Stachowiak '22 - 2nd place
Nicole Stachowiak '20 - 5th place
Ashley Shan '22 - 6th place
Jothi Gupta '22 - 9th place
Caroline Greenstone '22 - 10th place
Cameron Kettles - 11th place
 
World Schools Debate
Caroline Greenstone '22, Ashton Higgins '22, Ashley Shan '22, Aimee Stachowiak '22, and Natalie Stachowiak '24 - 2nd place
 
Lincoln Douglas Debate
Pranav Makund '22 - Quarterfinals
Nikitha Thoduguli '23 - 6th place speaker
 
Novice Cross Examination Debate
Shreeya Madhavanur '23 and Spencer Simon '23 - 1st place
Isabel Martinez '23 and Madison Rojas '23 - 3rd place
Isabel Martinez '23 - 1st place speaker
Madison Rojas '23 - 3rd place speaker
Shreeya Madhavanur '23 - 4th place speaker
 
Lincoln Douglas Debate
Valerie Xu '23 - 1st place
Ramateja Mettu '23 - 2nd place
 
PLANO WEST INVITATIONAL (PLANO, TEXAS)
Team Sweepstakes
Greenhill - 1st place
 
World Schools Debate
Caroline Greenstone '22, Cameron Kettles '22, and Ashley Shan '22 - 2nd place
Program Oral Interpretation
Joshua Timmons '21 - 4th place
 
Lincoln Douglas Debate
Krutin Devesh '22 - 3rd place
Arush Adabala '22 - Quarterfinals
Nikitha Thoduguli '23 - Quarterfinals
 
Poetry
Megan Liu '23 - 1st place
 
Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate
Valerie Xu - 1st place
 
HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL (CARROLLTON, TEXAS)
World Schools Debate
Nicole Stachowiak '20, Armin Sommer '21, Aimee Stachowiak '22, and Natalie Stachowiak '24 - CHAMPIONS!
Jothi Gupta '22, Ashley Shan '22, and Pooja Sanghvi '24 - 2nd place
Caroline Greenstone '22, Ashton Higgins '22, Cameron Kettles '22, and Nikitha Thoduguli '23 - 3rd place
 
Individual Speaker
Caroline Greenstone '22 - 1st place
Jothi Gupta '22 - 2nd place
Cameron Kettles '22 - 3rd place
Back

Greenhill School

A coed independent day school for prekindergarten – Grade 12
Copyright © 2020 Greenhill School. All Rights Reserved.