The Greenhill Fine Arts Department celebrated another successful film season as 25 student productions were featured in national and international film festivals during the 2015-16 circuit.
Below is an updated list of films recently featured in festivals (not all festivals are listed):
Katharos - Evan O’Brien '17 (22 Total Festivals, which is the most accepted and exhibited festival film in Greenhill history)
25th Annual Arizona International Film Festival
La Vie Rising Star Film Festival
10th Annual Screen Test Student Fest at the Schaumburg Prairie Center for the Arts -
Winner Best Production Value CineYouth 2016 (May 5-7), presented by the Chicago International Film Festival!
Scout International Film Festival -
Nominated Best Horror Film Pegasus Film Festival - Dallas
Student Art Festival - STARTFEST College Vs High School
TIF Video Challenge
Asian Film Festival of Dallas
All American Film Festival NYC -
Nominated Best Score &
Nominated Best Horror/Science Fiction/Fantasy Film SideWalk Film Festival
Urban Mediamakers Film Festival
Downtown Tyler Film Festival
IndieWise Virtual Festival
Asia International (Wenzhou) Youth Short-Film Exhibition
Wicked Film Festival
Icarian - Jonah Goldberg '17 (9 Total Festivals)
Scout International Film Festival -
Nominated Best Horror Film Super Geek Film Festival for Florida Supercon
Pegasus Film Festival - Dallas
Doc Sunback Film Festival - Kansas
All American Film Festival NYC -
Nominated Best Horror/Science Fiction/Fantasy Film IndieWise Virtual Festival
Badi' Al Zaman - Arhum Khan '17 (6 Total Festivals)
Texas Ultimate Shorts -
Winner Best Music Video by a Young Filmmaker Los Angeles Independent Film Festival -
Winner Best Filmmaker Under 18 Barcelona Planet Film Festival
Trolley - Cole Forson '17, Dirk Czarnecki '17, Arhum Khan '17, Garrett Stoler '17, Jason Davis '17, Cameron Bossalini (5 Total Festivals)
Oak Cliff Film Festival
The Test - Emily Nelson '17 (4 Total Festivals)
All American Film Festival NYC
IndieWise Virtual Festival
Dodge City Film Festival
The Mole - Jack Kraus '17 (3 Total Festivals) Jesuit Film Festival
Amarcord Chicago Arthouse Television and Video Festival
Bored Games - Alex Gilmour '17 (3 Total Festivals)
LA Cine Fest
Indie Film Festival
All American Film Festival NYC
Allumette - Grace Doyle '18, Sophie Corless, Jaclyn Goldstein '19, Jessica Herlitz '21, Jennie Ross '18, Lindsay Jade Feinstein '21, Lane Herbert '21, Sudeep Bhargava '18, Lucy Grumbles (2 Total Festivals)
Texas Union Film Festival at UT Austin
All American Film Festival NYC
Tea Party - Becca Berger '18 (2 Total Festivals)
TIF Video Challenge
Eye Catcher International Film Festival
Meatloaf - Hartley McGuire '16 (1 Total Festival)
Texas Ultimate Shorts -
Best International Young Filmmaker Short Short
Making Things Up - Jackson Carroll '17 (1 Total Festival)
Stuff Student Film Festival
MSG - Alex Gilmour '17 (1 Total Festival)
All American Film Festival NYC -
Nominated Best Editing
Low Fuel - Ryan Diebner '16 (1 Total Festival)
San Antonio Film Festival
El Diablito – Adam Weider '17, Jackson Carroll '17, Christian Gobellan '16, Stephen Vowles '16, Cameron Potter '17 (1 Total Festival)
All American Film Festival NYC
Ink - Grace Doyle '18, Jaclyn Goldtsein '19, Sarah Glick, Gabby Lecca, Anusha Rao (1 Total Festival)
All American Film Festival NYC
Insulin - Emily Nelson '17 (1 Total Festival)
All American Film Festival NYC
Whippin’ It - Grant Morgan '18 (1 Total Festival)
IndieWise Virtual Festival