The Greenhill Debate team is off to a tremendous start at national and local competitions during the 2019-20 season. Below are results from the team this season.
HARVARD-WESTLAKE WORLD SCHOOLS TOURNAMENT (LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA) World Schools Debate Caroline Greenstone '22, Cameron Kettles '22, and Ashley Shan '22 - 2nd place
• Missed winning the final round by one ballot, falling to the USA National Debate Team Jothi Gupta '22, Ashton Higgins '22, and Aimee Stachowiak '22 - 3rd place
Individual Speakers Cameron Kettles '22 - 1st place; top speaker
Caroline Greenstone '22 - 2nd place speaker
THE BLAKE SCHOOL INVITATIONAL (MINNEAPOLIS, MINNESOTA) World Schools Debate Joshua Timmons '21, Jothi Gupta '22, and Aimee Stachowiak '22 - CHAMPIONS!
Caroline Greenstone '22, Ashton Higgins '22, and Ashley Shan '22 - Quarterfinals
Lincoln Douglas Debate Anais Zhang '20 - Double Octofinals
Arush Adabala '22 - Double Octofinals
Krutin Devesh '22 - Octofinals
Policy Debate Sophia Hurst '20 - Double Octofinals
Josh Leffler '20 - Double Octofinals
Individual Speaker Anais Zhang '20 - 7th place (out of 100 competitors)
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS (AUSTIN, TEXAS) World Schools Debate Nicole Stachowiak '20, Aimee Stachowiak '22, and Natalie Stachowiak '24 - CHAMPIONS!
Caroline Greenstone '22, Ashton Higgins '22, and Cameron Kettles '22 - 2nd place
Lincoln Douglas Debate Arush Adabala '20 - Triple Octofinals
Varsha Gande '20 - Triple Octofinals
Anais Zhang '20 - Triple Octofinals
Krutin Devesh '22 - Double Octofinals
Varsity Policy Debate Sophia Hurst '20 and Josh Leffler '20 - 2nd place
Oral Interpretation Joshua Timmons '21 - Quarterfinals
Individual Speaker Nicole Stachowiak '20 - 2nd place
Caroline Greenstone '22 - 6th place
Cameron Kettles '22 - 7th place
Aimee Stachowiak '22 - 10th place
BERKNER HIGH SCHOOL (RICHARDSON, TEXAS) Varsity Lincoln Douglas Debate Anais Zhang '20 - 3rd and 4th place speaker
Hannah Zhou '20 - 7th place speaker
Valerie Xu '23 - 8th place speaker
Novice Cross Examination Debate Shreeya Madhavanur '23 and Spencer Simon '23 - 1st place speaker
Tanvi Padala '23 - Quarterfinals
THE GLENBROOKS ROUND ROBIN (CHICAGO, ILLINOIS) Lincoln Douglas Debate Anais Zhang '20 - CHAMPION!
Policy Debate Sophia Hurst '20 and Josh Leffler '20 - 3rd place
Program Oral Interpretation Joshua Timmons '21 - Semifinals
HOCKADAY SCHOOL ROUND ROBIN (DALLAS, TEXAS) Individual Speakers Aimee Stachowiak '22 - 2nd place
Nicole Stachowiak '20 - 5th place
Ashley Shan '22 - 6th place
Jothi Gupta '22 - 9th place
Caroline Greenstone '22 - 10th place
Cameron Kettles - 11th place
World Schools Debate Caroline Greenstone '22, Ashton Higgins '22, Ashley Shan '22, Aimee Stachowiak '22, and Natalie Stachowiak '24 - 2nd place
Lincoln Douglas Debate Pranav Makund '22 - Quarterfinals
Nikitha Thoduguli '23 - 6th place speaker
Novice Cross Examination Debate Shreeya Madhavanur '23 and Spencer Simon '23 - 1st place
Isabel Martinez '23 and Madison Rojas '23 - 3rd place
Isabel Martinez '23 - 1st place speaker
Madison Rojas '23 - 3rd place speaker
Shreeya Madhavanur '23 - 4th place speaker
Lincoln Douglas Debate Valerie Xu '23 - 1st place
Ramateja Mettu '23 - 2nd place
PLANO WEST INVITATIONAL (PLANO, TEXAS) Team Sweepstakes Greenhill - 1st place
World Schools Debate Caroline Greenstone '22, Cameron Kettles '22, and Ashley Shan '22 - 2nd place
Program Oral Interpretation Joshua Timmons '21 - 4th place
Lincoln Douglas Debate Krutin Devesh '22 - 3rd place
Arush Adabala '22 - Quarterfinals
Nikitha Thoduguli '23 - Quarterfinals
Poetry Megan Liu '23 - 1st place
Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate Valerie Xu - 1st place
HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL (CARROLLTON, TEXAS) World Schools Debate Nicole Stachowiak '20, Armin Sommer '21, Aimee Stachowiak '22, and Natalie Stachowiak '24 - CHAMPIONS!
Jothi Gupta '22, Ashley Shan '22, and Pooja Sanghvi '24 - 2nd place
Caroline Greenstone '22, Ashton Higgins '22, Cameron Kettles '22, and Nikitha Thoduguli '23 - 3rd place
Individual Speaker Caroline Greenstone '22 - 1st place
Jothi Gupta '22 - 2nd place
Cameron Kettles '22 - 3rd place