MS Latin Students Excel at TSJCL Area C Tournament
2/20/2020
This past weekend, Greenhill Middle School students traveled to Hebron High School to compete at the Texas State Junior Classical League (TSJCL) Area C Convention. At the competition, Greenhill came away with 22 first-place honors, 20 second-place finishes, and multiple third-, fourth-, and fifth-place showings.
Please congratulate the following students for their outstanding results:
Level 1/2 A Vocabulary James Gary (4th)
Justin Wu (5th)
Mythology Samantha Herrmann (3rd)
Roman Life Ethan Hicks (2nd)
Roman History Vincent Le (1st)
Charlie Waldman (2nd)
Greek History Hasan Makhani (1st)
Reading Comprehension Zoe Kyle (2nd)
Geography Justin Wu (1st)
Vedant Subramanian (2nd)
Decathlon Quaid Oza (2nd)
Vedant Subramanian (4th)
Sight Recitation Maya Jagsi (1st)
Kate Ponnambalam (2nd)
Latin Oratory Sarah Koshy (1st)
Dramatic Interpretation - Male Syrus Gupta (2nd)
Dramatic Interpretation - Female Rory Liu (1st)
Samantha Herrmann (2nd)
Illustrated Quote Ella Ou-Yang 5th
Traditional Photography Shreya Chhaya 4th
Computer Enhanced Photo Eliza Lamster 4th
Mosaic Reyna Diamond 5th
Cartoon Syrus Gupta (2nd)
Aidan Mercurio 4th
Watercolor/Pastel Natalie Stachowiak 1st
Sculpture Marieve Donnell 1st
Costume - Couples Sophie Fiedelman & Jenna Travers 1st
Costume - Female Sophia Bock 2nd
Costume - Male Varun Mukund 5th
Vocal Solo (Soprano/Alto) Natalie Stachowiak 3rd
Vocal Ensemble Aria Kutty & Brynn Zawadzki 1st
Basketball 3rd Place
Level 1/2 B Grammar Sophie Fiedelman & Marieve Donnell (T-5th)
Latin Derivatives Aidan Mercurio (4th)
Vocabulary Brynn Zawadzki (2nd)
Owen Meschertson (3rd)
Mythology Varun Mukund (1st)
Ali Agha (2nd)
Oliver Burke (4th)
Arjun Subramanian (5th)
Roman Life Aidan Mercurio (3rd)
Jackson Zhang (4th)
Owen Meschertson (5th)
Latin Literature Ana Williams (1st)
Will Johnson (2nd)
Roman History Jenna Travers (1st)
Greek History Taylor Chon (2nd)
Rhett Mulder (3rd)
Greek Life & Literature Sherry Zhang (1st)
Mottoes Shreya Chhaya (2nd)
Will Johnson (3rd)
Reading Comprehension Ali Agha (4th)
Geography Finn Banigan (3rd)
Taylor Chon (5th)
Decathlon Oliver Burke (2nd)
Greek Derivatives Varun Mukund (1st)
Sight Recitation Aria Kutty (1st)
Brynn Zawadzki (2nd)
Sophie Fiedelman (3rd)
Classical Art Ella Ou-Yang (1st)
Latin Oratory Jenna Travers (1st)
Dramatic Interpretation - Male Finn Banigan (1st)
Dramatic Interpretation - Female Aria Kutty (1st)
Vocal Ensemble Maya Jagsi & Kate Ponnambalam (2nd)
Level 2 Vocabulary Eliza Lamster (5th)
Mythology Natalie Stachowiak (3rd)
Roman Life Marina Richard (2nd)
Latin Literature Michelle Phu (3rd)
Greek Life & Literature Pooja Sanghvi (2nd)
Mottoes Reyna Diamond (3rd)
Sight Recitation Pooja Sanghvi (3rd)
Classical Art Tayce Thomas (3rd)
Latin Oratory Marina Richard (1st)
Dramatic Interpretation - Female Natalie Stachowiak (1st)
Back