Greenhill Musicians Shine at TPSMEA Instrumental Solo/Ensemble Contest

The Greenhill School Upper and Middle School musicians had several outstanding performances this past weekend at the Texas Private School Music Educators Association Instrumental Solo/Ensemble Contest that was held on the Greenhill campus.
 
Below is a list of results for Greenhill.
 
Upper School Band members who received a Superior rating for their performance:
Jieyi Cai (Flute – qualifies for State Contest)
Jeffrey Diamond (Alto Sax – qualifies for State Contest)
Borren Moe (Alto Sax – qualifies for State Contest)
Mose Kane (Alto Sax – qualifies for State Contest)
Angie Kang (Flute – qualifies for State Contest)
Auston Evans (Tuba)
Ashley Lee (Flute – qualifies for State Contest)
Maya Muralidhar (Guitar – qualifies for State Contest)
Bradley Aptilon (French Horn – qualifies for State Contest)
Kalen Beacham (Clarinet)
 
Upper School Strings musicians who earned a First Division rating for their performance:
Julia Fulbright (Cellist - qualifies for State Contest)
Kyrene Moe (Violinist - qualifies for State Contest)
Charlie Wang (Cellist - also qualifies for State Contest)
 
Middle School Band members who received a Superior rating for their performance:
Philip Boren (Trumpet)
Jonah Goldberg (Alto Sax)
Addie Gomez (Clarinet)
Abbas Hasan (Trumpet)
Bryson Houston (Trombone)
Geli Kane (Flute)
Morgan Neiswender (Percussion - Snare Dr)
Tyra Thompson (Tenor Sax)
Zoe Williams Bass (Clarinet)
Mahima Akula (Flute)
Grace Doyle (Percussion - Timpani)
Max Kaiser (Percussion - Snare Drum)
Dillon Malveaux (Percussion - Snare Drum)
Gene Park (Alto Sax)
Kash Ruffalo (Percussion - Snare Drum)
Mitchell Schindler (French Horn)
Matthew Toudouze (French Horn)
Gregory Toudouze (Tuba)
Harris Wilson (Euphonium)
Flute Trio - Kane, Caballero, Akula
Woodwind Trio - Caballero, Gomez, Bagelman
Sax Quartet - Goldberg, Park, Bobbitt, Thompson
Percussion Trio - Dorsey, Doyle, Eisenstat
 
Middle School Strings musicians who earned a First Division rating for their performance:
Priyanka Agrawal (Violinist)
Kirk Oliver (Bassist)
Bill Yang (Violinist)
Gaurav Agrawal (Violinist)
Andrew Estrada (Cellist)
Michelle Lee (Violinist)
Jordan Wartell (Violinist)
Nicole Stachowiak (Violinist & Pianist)
 
6th Grade Band
Samar Ahmad (Clarinet)
Rachel Bozalis (Flute)
Logan Brown (Euphonium)
Emily Budarapu (Clarinet)
Carlos Cardenas (Percussion - Snare Drum)
Douglas Cowman (Trumpet)
Ananias Hayes (Trumpet)
Kevin Hoare (Percussion - Snare Drum)
Ileana Kesselman (Clarinet)
Esmir Mesic (Percussion - Snare Drum)
Ben Pollack (Trumpet)
Jennifer Rojas (Flute)
Ethan Rothstein (Bass Clarinet)
Ross Rubin (Trombone)
Scott Wang (Flute)
William Waters (Trumpet)
Erica Yang (Flute)
Reid Zlotky (Trumpet)
Flute Trio - Wang, Yang, Rojas, Bozalis
Clarinet Trio - Budarapu, Kesselman, Ahmad
 
5th Grade Beginner Band
Max Arroyo (Clarinet)
Jack Berry (Clarinet)
Ethan Brockett (Euphonium)
Izzy Clint (Flute)
Ashton Collins (Trumpet)
Luke Contreras (Clarinet)
Miles Cuban (Tuba)
Tony D'Apice (Clarinet)
Olivia Daugherty (Flute)
Sam Donnelly (Clarinet)
Becca Hain (Flute)
Divya Inaganti (Clarinet)
Hayden Jacobs (Trumpet)
Emma Kaiser (Flute)
Juliet Kirtland (French Horn)
Max LaMendola (Euphonium)
Lilly McLendon (Clarinet)
Emma Merriman (Trumpet)
Drake Muller (Trumpet)
Ethan Newman (Flute)
Natalie Park (Flute)
Justin Park (Trumpet)
Michael Rayburn (French Horn)
Andrew Reed (Euphonium)
Anna Robinowitz (Flute)
Victoria Shelswell-White (Trombone)
Caleb Smith (Trumpet)
Jhalen Spicer (Tuba)
Kaethe Thomas (Clarinet)
Jordan Thompson (Clarinet)
Back
4141 Spring Valley Rd.   •   Addison, TX 75001   •   972-628-5400
Copyright © 2014 Greenhill School. All Rights Reserved.
View Privacy Policy

Greenhill School

A coed independent day school for pre-kindergarten – Grade 12